Skip to main content Skip to content
Contact 24-Hour Home Care NJ – Official Logo

24 HOUR Home Care NJ

  • DigestEducational insights on dementia care, senior wellness, and 24-hour home care in New Jersey.
  • ServicesComprehensive home care services including live-in, dementia, and 24-hour caregiver support across New Jersey.
  • Free ToolsFree NJ home care toolkit: care level quiz, cost estimator, county map, discharge checklist, LTCi + VA intake. Built by Sofia RN.
  • For VeteransHome care for NJ veterans and surviving spouses via VA Aid & Attendance benefit — up to $2,795/mo.
  • CareersJoin our team of compassionate caregivers providing 24-hour home care across New Jersey.
  • ContactContact 24 HOUR Home Care NJ — Sofia Elmer, RN takes your first call. Free assessment. All 21 NJ counties.
(908) 912-6342
Respite Care aide with senior in Wayne NJ Passaic County

Respite Care in Wayne, NJ

Mar 27, 2026

—

by

Writer
in Caregiver Insights, Local NJ Care Guides, Senior Living & Wellbeing
6 min readBy Sofia Elmer, RN · 24 HOUR Home Care NJ
S

Prepared by
Sofia Elmer, RN · Nurse Liaison & Care Concierge, 24 HOUR Home Care NJ
Registered Nurse · New Jersey · (908) 912-6342 direct

Quick Navigation

Toggle
  • Respite Care in Wayne, NJ
      • At a Glance — Respite Care in Wayne, NJ
    • Call (908) 912-6342 — Respite Care in Wayne, NJ
    • Why Wayne Families Need Respite Care
    • When Wayne Families Use Respite Care
    • Signs You Need Respite Care
    • Why Wayne Families Choose 24 HOUR Home Care NJ
    • Local Facts — Wayne, Passaic County
    • Resources Near Wayne
    • Respite Care Throughout Passaic County
    • Start Respite Care in Wayne Today
    • Frequently Asked Questions About Respite Care
      • Consistency beats hours
      • Ready to talk to Sofia RN?
    • Take Sofia’s free NJ home care reference sheet with you
    • Read next
      • NJ Trade Group Push to Divert $100M From Home Care to Nursing Homes: What It Means for Families in New Jersey
      • Younger Family Caregivers in NJ: How 24 Hour Home Care NJ Supports the Sandwich Generation
      • NJ Trade Group Wants to Redirect $100M From Home Care to Nursing Homes — What It Means for Families in New Jersey
    • Call Sofia Today for a Free Consultation

Respite Care in Wayne, NJ

Sofia Elmer, Care Concierge at 24 Hour Home Care NJ. Watch more videos on our 24 HOUR Home Care NJ YouTube channel.

Respite Care aide with senior in Wayne NJ Passaic County

At a Glance — Respite Care in Wayne, NJ

  • Licensed, insured NJ Certified Home Health Aides
  • RN-supervised care plans
  • Private pay and LTCI accepted — no contracts
  • Serving Wayne and all of Passaic County
  • Call now: (908) 912-6342

Call (908) 912-6342 — Respite Care in Wayne, NJ

If you are a family caregiver in Wayne, NJ, 24 HOUR Home Care NJ provides professional respite care — a licensed caregiver steps into your role for hours, days, or weeks so you can rest, recover, or travel. Our RN designs a care plan mirroring your routine. Call (908) 912-6342 for a free assessment.

Why Wayne Families Need Respite Care

Wayne is a family-centered Passaic County community where many adult children care for aging parents in spacious homes along Hamburg Turnpike, Alps Road, and the lakeside neighborhoods. The toll of caregiving is real: the Family Caregiver Alliance reports that 40-70% of family caregivers experience clinically significant depression. Respite care prevents burnout by providing regular professional relief before it becomes a crisis.

St. Joseph’s University Medical Center provides Level I Trauma, stroke center, and comprehensive geriatric services for Wayne-area families. After a hospitalization, respite caregivers provide intensive short-term support during recovery.

When Wayne Families Use Respite Care

  • Weekly relief — A few hours so you can exercise, see your doctor, or simply rest
  • Vacation coverage — Full-time respite while you travel for days or weeks
  • Caregiver illness — When you have your own health crisis or surgery
  • Post-hospital transition — Intensive short-term support after discharge from St. Joseph’s Health (Paterson — 10 min)
  • Burnout prevention — Scheduled weekly breaks prevent exhaustion and mistakes
  • Trial of professional care — Low-commitment introduction before transitioning to regular care

Signs You Need Respite Care

  • Chronic exhaustion that doesn’t improve with sleep
  • Increased irritability or resentment toward your caregiving role
  • Neglecting your own health — skipping appointments, medications, exercise
  • Social withdrawal and losing touch with friends
  • Making more mistakes with medications or care tasks

The National Institute on Aging emphasizes that caregiver health directly affects care quality. Call (908) 912-6342 before burnout becomes a crisis.

Live-In Care aide with senior in Clifton NJ Passaic County

Ready for respite care in Wayne? (908) 912-6342

Free in-home assessment. Private pay and LTCI accepted. No contracts.

Why Wayne Families Choose 24 HOUR Home Care NJ

  • NJ-licensed and insured — every caregiver is a Certified Home Health Aide
  • RN-supervised — care plans designed by a Registered Nurse
  • Background-checked — criminal check, drug screening, references
  • Private-pay flexibility — no insurance delays, no contracts
  • LTCI accepted — Genworth, John Hancock, Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica
  • Same-caregiver consistency — your loved one builds trust with one primary aide

Local Facts — Wayne, Passaic County

  • Population: ~54,000
  • County: Passaic County, New Jersey
  • ZIP Codes: 07470, 07474
  • Nearby Hospital: St. Joseph’s Health (Paterson — 10 min)
  • Town Page: Home Care in Wayne, NJ

Resources Near Wayne

  • St. Joseph’s Health (Paterson — 10 min) — primary hospital serving Wayne
  • Passaic County Office on Aging — senior services and benefits
  • NJ Department of Health — home care licensing
  • Family Caregiver Alliance — burnout resources and support
  • AARP Caregiving — tools and guides
  • National Institute on Aging — caregiver resources

Respite Care Throughout Passaic County

24 HOUR Home Care NJ provides respite care throughout Wayne (ZIP 07470, 07474) and all of Passaic County, including Wayne, Clifton, Pompton Lakes, Ringwood, Wanaque, West Milford, Haledon, North Haledon, Hawthorne, Totowa, Little Falls, and Woodland Park. View all 11 NJ counties we serve.

Neighboring towns we serve: Pompton Lakes | Totowa | Lincoln Park

We also serve families throughout New Jersey: Union County, Middlesex County, Somerset County, Morris County, Bergen County, Monmouth County, Ocean County, Essex County, Mercer County, Passaic County, Hunterdon County.

Start Respite Care in Wayne Today

Our RN designs a personalized care plan and a certified caregiver can start within 24–48 hours.

(908) 912-6342

Schedule Your Free Assessment
View Us on Google

Get Directions

Find 24 HOUR Home Care NJ on Google Maps

Frequently Asked Questions About Respite Care

How much does respite care cost in Wayne, NJ?

Respite care rates depend on hours and level of care. Private pay with no contracts. LTCI accepted. Call (908) 912-6342 for a free assessment.

What is respite care?

Respite care provides temporary professional relief for family caregivers. A licensed aide steps in so you can rest, travel, or recharge. Call (908) 912-6342.

How quickly can respite care start in Wayne?

Within 24-48 hours. For planned respite (vacation, surgery), schedule one week in advance. For urgent needs, same-day possible. Call (908) 912-6342.

Can I schedule respite care for just a few hours?

Absolutely. No minimums, no contracts. Many Wayne families start with a few hours weekly for the primary caregiver to rest or run errands. Call (908) 912-6342.

Does LTCI cover respite care?

Yes. Most LTCI policies include respite benefits. We accept Genworth, John Hancock, Mutual of Omaha, Transamerica. Call (908) 912-6342.

What is the difference between respite care and regular home care?

Respite care is specifically for giving the family caregiver a break. The professional mirrors your routine so care is seamless. Many families transition to regular companion or personal care after trying respite. Call (908) 912-6342.

This week from Sofia RN · Week 35

Consistency beats hours

Four hours a day with the SAME caregiver who knows your mom's stories does more for her than eight hours a day with three rotating strangers. When we can match one primary caregiver and keep them steady, everything gets better.

— Sofia Elmer, RN · Nurse Liaison · 24 HOUR Home Care NJ · 📞 (908) 912-6342 direct
Next step for your family

Ready to talk to Sofia RN?

Fifteen minutes on the phone. First call is a nurse, not a salesperson. Written care plan by email. No obligation to hire us.

📞 Call Sofia RN direct →or 📞 (908) 912-6342 direct
Wait — before you go

Take Sofia’s free NJ home care reference sheet with you

One page, plain English, no sales pitch — the questions to ask any NJ home care agency + what a real hourly rate range looks like across the 21 counties. Sofia RN made it for you.

✓ On its way. Check your inbox in ~2 minutes.
We only send the reference sheet + occasional NJ care updates. Unsubscribe anytime.
Rather talk? 📞 (908) 912-6342 · Sofia RN direct

Read next

All Sofia articles →
Caregiver Insights

NJ Trade Group Push to Divert $100M From Home Care to Nursing Homes: What It Means for Families in New Jersey

Aug 26, 2026
Caregiver Insights

Younger Family Caregivers in NJ: How 24 Hour Home Care NJ Supports the Sandwich Generation

Aug 24, 2026
Caregiver Insights

NJ Trade Group Wants to Redirect $100M From Home Care to Nursing Homes — What It Means for Families in New Jersey

Aug 17, 2026
📞 Call Sofia RN 💬 Text CARE
S
Sofia Elmer, RN
Nurse concierge · 24 HOUR Home Care NJ
Hi 👋 I'm Sofia — a real RN, not a chatbot. Tell me how you'd like to reach me and I'll get back to you personally.
How would you like to reach me?
📞 Call Sofia RN (908) 912-6342 · direct line 💬 Text CARE Reply within business hours ET
✓
Sent!
Sofia RN will reply within 4 business hours. If urgent, call (908) 912-6342.
★ 4.9 · 127+ NJ family reviews · Business hours: Mon-Fri 8AM-6PM ET · After hours = on-call nurse routing

Call Sofia Today for a Free Consultation

(908) 912-6342

Certified Home Health Aides Available 24/7
Private Pay • All of New Jersey

Call Now⭐ Leave a ReviewGet Directions

←Previous: Alzheimer’s Care in Wayne, NJ
Next: Post-Surgery Care in Lakewood, NJ→
Contact 24-Hour Home Care NJ – Official Logo

24 HOUR Home Care NJ

Live-in & 24-hour home care in New Jersey. CHHAs available 24/7. Serving Union, Essex, Morris, Somerset & Middlesex Counties.

(908) 912-6342
Contact 24-Hour Home Care NJ – Official Logo

Find Us On Google

Get Directions

Youtube

Services

  • 24 Hour Home CareStructured 24-hour home care ensuring consistent caregiver support and safety for seniors in New Jersey.
  • Live In CaregiversProfessional live-in caregivers providing consistent, around-the-clock home care support across New Jersey.
  • Dementia Home CareSpecialized dementia home care providing structured, compassionate 24-hour support for seniors across New Jersey.

Privacy

  • Privacy PolicyPrivacy policy detailing how we protect and manage your personal information.
  • Terms and ConditionsTerms and conditions outlining the policies for using our website and services.
  • Contact UsGet in touch to arrange 24-hour home care and personalized caregiver support in New Jersey.

About

  • DigestEducational insights on dementia care, senior wellness, and 24-hour home care in New Jersey.
  • ServicesComprehensive home care services including live-in, dementia, and 24-hour caregiver support across New Jersey.
  • Free ToolsFree NJ home care toolkit: care level quiz, cost estimator, county map, discharge checklist, LTCi + VA intake. Built by Sofia RN.
  • For VeteransHome care for NJ veterans and surviving spouses via VA Aid & Attendance benefit — up to $2,795/mo.
  • CareersJoin our team of compassionate caregivers providing 24-hour home care across New Jersey.
  • ContactContact 24 HOUR Home Care NJ — Sofia Elmer, RN takes your first call. Free assessment. All 21 NJ counties.

© 2026 24 HOUR Home Care NJ | Serving New Jersey

Find us on Google Maps

See 24 Hour Home Care NJ on Google Maps

Call Sofia Elmer: (908) 912-6342

Sofia's Daily Brief · Free
One short RN-written email each morning at 8 am ET. What changed in NJ elder-care overnight, what to do about it.
Subscribe free →
or call Sofia at (908) 912-6342

Compliance and Trust · Sofia Elmer, RN accountable

  • HIPAA and Your Privacy
  • Non-Discrimination (Section 1557)
  • Client Rights
  • Complaints and Grievance
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Accessibility
  • Site Map

Any privacy, civil rights, client rights, or complaint question — call Sofia directly at (908) 912-6342. Live-answered. No retaliation.

📞 Call Now
Same-day care available in all 21 NJ counties today · Sofia RN standing by · 📞 (908) 912-6342
Sofia RN · Nurse Concierge

Get a free written care plan by email — within 4 business hours.

First call is a nurse, not a salesperson. Fifteen minutes on the phone. No obligation to hire us.

Or call Sofia direct: (908) 912-6342
✓

Thank you.

Sofia RN will email your written care plan within 4 business hours. If it's urgent, call (908) 912-6342 anytime.